Saturday, 17 September 2016

2016 Emmy Awards Nomination List



This year's Emmy Awards- the 68th-  is scheduled to take place on the 18th of September, at the Microsoft Theatre in Los Angeles, California.  Vesartile actor Peter Dinklage  might probably bag yet another Emmy for his role as Tryion Lannister in "Game of Thrones", the  same can be said for Kevin  Spacey for his villainous Macbeth-like role in "House of Cards".

In the Best Actress in a Drama Series Category, Claire Danes who plays Bipolar CIA agent Carrie Mathison , is up against "Empire"'s Taraji P. Henson and  "House of Cards"'s Robin Wright, so it's hard to tell who might emerge the winner.

And strangely enough, "The Big Bang Theory" star Jim Parsons,  "Orange Is The New Black"'s Uzo Aduba and "The Good Wife"'s Julianna  Margulies did not make this year's nomination list.




The Nomination List as follows:







Best Actor in a Drama Series













Michael Parmelee/USA Network

Kyle Chandler (Bloodline)

Rami Malek (Mr. Robot)

Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)

Matthew Rhys (The Americans)

Liev Schreiber (Ray Donovan)













Best Actress in a Drama Series













FX

Viola Davis (How to Get Away With Murder)

Claire Danes (Homeland)

Taraji P. Henson (Empire)

Tatiana Maslany (Orphan Black)

Keri Russell (The Americans)

Robin Wright (House of Cards)













Best Actor in a Comedy Series













Courtesy of Amazon


Anthony Anderson (Black-ish)

Aziz Ansari (Master of None)

Will Forte (The Last Man on Earth)

William H. Macy (Shameless)

Thomas Middleditch (Silicon Valley)

Jeffrey Tambor (Transparent)













         Best Actress in a Comedy Series












Ellie Kemper (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)

Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep)

Laurie Metcalf (Getting On)

Tracee Ellis Ross (Black-ish)

Amy Schumer (Inside Amy Schumer)

Lily Tomlin (Grace and Frankie)





Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series













Courtesy of Netflix


Jonathan Banks (Better Call Saul)

Peter Dinklage (Game of Thrones)

Kit Harington (Game of Thrones)

Michael Kelly (House of Cards)

Ben Mendelsohn (Bloodline)

Jon Voight (Ray Donovan)



   Best Supporting Actress in a Drama        Series













HBO


Emilia Clarke (Game of Thrones)

Lena Headey (Game of Thrones)

Maggie Smith (Downton Abbey)

Maura Tierney (The Affair)

Maisie Williams (Game of Thrones)

Constance Zimmer (UnREAL)











Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series













Paul Schiraldi/HBO


Louie Anderson (Baskets)

Andre Braugher (Brooklyn Nine-Nine)

Ty Burrell (Modern Family)

Tituss Burgess (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)

Tony Hale (Veep)

Keegan-Michael Key (Key and Peele)

Matt Walsh (Veep)













Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series













Dana Edelson/NBC


Anna Chlumsky (Veep)

Gaby Hoffmann (Transparent)

Allison Janney (Mom)

Judith Light (Transparent)

Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)

Niecy Nash (Getting On)













                  Best Limited Series












Courtesy of Prashant Gupta/FX

American Crime (ABC)

Fargo (FX)

The Night Manager (AMC)

The People v. O.J. Simpson (FX)

Roots (History)





                    Best Television Movie













HBO


A Very Murray Christmas (Netflix)

All the Way (HBO)

Confirmation (HBO)

Luther (BBC One)

Sherlock: The Abominable Bride (PBS)











Best Actor in a Limited Series or a Television Movie












Courtesy of Prashant Gupta/FX


Bryan Cranston (All the Way)

Benedict Cumberbatch (Sherlock: The Abominable Bride)

Idris Elba (Luther)

Cuba Gooding Jr. (The People v. O.J. Simpson)

Tom Hiddleston (The Night Manager)

Courtney B. Vance (The People v. O.J. Simpson)





Best Actress in a Limited Series or a Television Movie













Courtesy of FX





Kirsten Dunst (Fargo)
Felicity Huffman (American Crime)

Audra McDonald (Lady Day at Emerson's Bar & Grill)

Sarah Paulson (The People v. O.J. Simpson)

Lili Taylor (American Crime)

Kerry Washington (Confirmation)













Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or a Television Movie












Courtesy of FX


Sterling K. Brown (The People v. O.J. Simpson)

Hugh Laurie (The Night Manager)

Jesse Plemons (Fargo)

David Schwimmer (The People v. O.J. Simpson)

John Travolta (The People v. O.J. Simpson)

Bokeem Woodbine (Fargo)













Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or a Television Movie












Courtesy of FX


Kathy Bates (American Horror Story: Hotel)

Olivia Colman (The Night Manager)

Regina King (American Crime)

Melissa Leo (All the Way)

Sarah Paulson (American Horror Story: Hotel)

Jean Smart (Fargo)













              Best Variety Talk Series












Courtesy of YouTube/Jimmy Kimmel Live


Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee (Crackle)

Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)

The Late Late Show with James Corden (CBS)

Real Time With Bill Maher (HBO)

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC)













           Best Variety Sketch Series












Augusta Quirk/IFC


Documentary Now! (IFC)

Drunk History (Comedy Central)

Inside Amy Schumer (Comedy Central)

Key & Peele (Comedy Central)

Portlandia (IFC)

Saturday Night Live (NBC)













       Best Reality-Competition Program












CBS

The Amazing Race (CBS)

American Ninja Warrior (NBC)

Dancing With the Stars (ABC)

Project Runway (Lifetime)

Top Chef (Bravo)

The Voice (NBC)













          Best Writing for a Drama Series












James Dittiger/Lifetime Television


The Americans, "Persona Non Grata" (FX), Written by Joel fields, Joe Weisenberg

Downton Abbey, "Episode 8" (PBS), Writen by Julian Fellowes

Game of Thrones, "Battle Of The Bastards" (HBO), Written by David Benioff, D. B. Weiss

The Good Wife, "End" (CBS), Written by Robert King, Michelle King

Mr. Robot, "eps1.0_hellofriend.mov" (USA), Written by Sam Esmail

UnREAL, "Return" (Lifetime), Written by Marti Noxon, Sarah Gertrude Shapiro













       Best Writing for a Comedy Series












John P. Fleenor/HBO

Catastrophe, "Episode 1" (Amazon), Written by Rob Delaney, Sharon Horgan

Master of None, "Parents" (Netflix), Written by Aziz Ansari, Alan Yang

Silicon Valley, "Founder Friendly" (HBO), Written by Dan O'Keefe

Sillicon Valley, "The Uptick" (HBO), Written by Alec Berg

Veep, "Morning After" (HBO), Written by Alec Berg

Veep, "Mother"(HBO), Written by Alex Gregory, Peter Huyck















                    Best Drama Series












Virginia Sherwood/USA Network


The Americans (FX)

Game of Thrones (HBO)

House of Cards (Netflix)

Downton Abbey (PBS)

Better Call Saul (AMC)

Mr. Robot (USA)

Homeland (Showtime)













Best Comedy Series













HBO/Lacey Terrell


Veep (HBO)

Transparent (Amazon)

Silicon Valley (HBO)

Modern Family (ABC)

Master of None (Netflix)

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)

Black-ish (ABC)



No comments:

Post a Comment